Bolton 01204 565 234   Burnley 01282 575 234

The family migration provisions of the Immigration Rules are complex, difficult to understand and can be a challenging exercise for the lay person. We have a wealth of experience in advising clients on meeting the Minimum Income Requirement of Appendix FM and the related evidential requirements under Appendix FM-SE. We are on hand to help you calculate the gross annual income for employees and self-employed people and the sum required if an applicant is relying on savings to supplement any shortfall. We advise on the minimum income threshold of £18600.00. We can also provide practical guidance on the content of these provisions and ways to challenge decisions by ECOs and the SSHD.

We can prepare your settlement application and will do all the work until you receive a decision by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) on your application.

Our work will include:

  • Advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • Advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • Advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • Help with arranging the IHS Immigration Health Surcharge, if applicable;
  • The completion of the paper and/or online application form;
  • Preparing a cover letter; and
  • Arrange an appointment at the Visa Application centre in foreign country or post the documents to the relevant UKVI department should that be in the UK.

We advise on marriage cases, Settlement for husband or wife in UK and same sex partners in which a foreign spouse or prospective spouse is seeking entry into the UK to join his/her spouse or civil partner. We also advise on the Surinder Singh route for EEA appliants and their family members. You can contact Us if you are seeking legal help in relation to your application for an extension of a spouse visa or indefinite leave to remain and our immigration solicitors will provide you with a reliable, honest and professional immigration service.

In the event that you have been refused a spouse visa, it may be subject to a legal challenge which can be exercised on appeal to the First-tier Immigration Tribunal. Contact one of our specialist solicitors who can advise you on the prospects of appeal, supporting documentation, filing the appeal and attending the hearing on your behalf, all for a fixed fee on flexible payment terms.

English Language Requirement

Secure English Language Tests that have been assessed as meeting the Home Office’s requirements from 1 August 2014 can be used in a UK immigration application until 5th November 2015, only when they have been taken on or before 5th April 2015. From 6th April 2015 there is a new list of approved Secure English Language Tests and Test Centres.  Anyone taking a test on or after 6th April 2015 must take one of the new listed tests at one of the approved centres if they wish to use it in a UK Immigration application, unless you have a certificate that has previously been accepted by the Home Office as part of a successful application.

Immigration Health Surcharge

You may also need to pay a healthcare surcharge called the ‘immigration health surcharge’ as part of your immigration application.

Wife visa refused ? Husband Visa refused ? Please call our Immigration lawyers now on Bolton 01204 565234 | Burnley and Nelson 01282 575234

Share:
Let us help

For expert advice, complete the form below and we will get in touch with you.

How should we contact you?
Upload supporting documentation

To see how we use your data, please read our Privacy Policy

Accreditations