Bolton 01204 565 234   Burnley 01282 575 234

Privacy and Transparency Notice

Data Controller – Parkview Solicitors & Higher Court Advocates and Parkview Solicitors are trading names of Parkview Solicitors Ltd who is the data controller, Registered as a company in England & Wales. Registered office: Hamill House 112-116 Chorley New Road Bolton BL1 4DH. Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority – 636959. Further contact details are available from http://www.parkviewsolicitors.co.uk/contact-us/

Purposes of Processing - Your data will be processed in order to:

  • market Parkview Solicitors Ltd services to you;
  • provide services under contract to you and others;
  • comply with regulatory and other legal obligations; and
  • Protect Parkview Solicitors Ltd against potential claims.

Legal Basis - Your data will be processed on the basis that Parkview Solicitors Ltd has a legitimate interest in being able to achieve the aims of processing set out above. Where special category data is provided, the provider of the data warrants that they consent to Parkview Solicitors Ltd processing that data or that they have obtained written consent from the data subject.

Personal Data Held - As a minimum, Parkview Solicitors Ltd is required to positively identify its clients. This also includes positively identifying a director in the case of a corporate client. In addition, Parkview Solicitors Ltd holds whatever information is provided to it by its clients and others. This will rarely include special category data.

Failure to Provide Data – If you fail to provide Parkview Solicitors Ltd with the data required you will not receive services or marketing.

Data Sources - Parkview Solicitors Ltd obtains most personal data from its clients and those who have indicated that they have an interest in Parkview Solicitors Ltd services. Parkview Solicitors Ltd also obtains some personal data from other correspondents. Parkview Solicitors Ltd also collects some data from publicly available sources (e.g. Companies House, Land Registry).

Recipients - Any data provided by a client is treated as confidential to that client and will only be shared with others in so far as this is necessary in order to provide the services contracted for by the client, to comply with regulatory and other legal obligations and to protect Parkview Solicitors Ltd against a potential claim. In order to provide its services, Parkview Solicitors Ltd relies on the services of certain data processors. These include secure cloud storage for files and emails. In each case, Parkview Solicitors Ltd ensures that data is processed in compliance with this policy.

Third Countries and Safeguards - Other than where required in order to provide services as required in individual client matters, data is rarely sent to third countries. Where it is, the relevant devices are password protected and equipped with tracking and remote wipe software. The devices are personally accompanied.

Retention Period - Data is held for six years from the end of the relevant matter or for six years where not associated with a particular matter.

 Data Subject’s Rights – Where relevant, you have the right (subject to client confidentiality) to:

  • withdraw consent to the processing of your data;
  • Complain to a supervisory authority regarding the processing of your data (https://ico.org.uk/); and obtain a copy of the data held on you and to correction of any errors in that data.
  • Automated Decision Making – None.

RECRUITMENT

As part of any recruitment process, Parkview Solicitors Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Parkview Solicitors Ltd is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 What information does Parkview Solicitors Ltd collect?

 Parkview Solicitors Ltd collects a range of information about you. 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Parkview Solicitors Ltd needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • Equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

 Parkview Solicitors Ltd may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment [including online tests].

Parkview Solicitors Ltd may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. Parkview Solicitors Ltd will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Parkview Solicitors Ltd process personal data?

Parkview Solicitors Ltd needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, Parkview Solicitors Ltd needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Parkview Solicitors Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows Parkview Solicitors Ltd to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. Parkview Solicitors Ltd may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

Parkview Solicitors Ltd may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where Parkview Solicitors Ltd processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, Parkview Solicitors Ltd is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where Parkview Solicitors Ltd seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful or no suitable vacancy is available Parkview Solicitors Ltd may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. Parkview Solicitors Ltd will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Parkview Solicitors Ltd will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. Parkview Solicitors Ltd will then share your data with [former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks].

Parkview Solicitors Ltd will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Parkview Solicitors Ltd protect data?

Parkview Solicitors Ltd takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Parkview Solicitors Ltd keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Parkview Solicitors Ltd will hold your data on file for [1 Month] after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow Parkview Solicitors Ltd to keep your personal data on file, Parkview Solicitors Ltd will hold your data on file for a further [12 Months] for consideration for future employment opportunities]. At the end of that period [or once you withdraw your consent], your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file [and retained during your employment]. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Parkview Solicitors Ltd to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Parkview Solicitors Ltd to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of your data where Parkview Solicitors Ltd is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Data controller: Parkview Solicitors Ltd Hamill House 112-116 Chorley New Road Bolton BL1 4DH, t: 01204 565234 e: info@parkviewsolicitors.co.uk

If you believe that Parkview Solicitors Ltd has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Parkview Solicitors Ltd during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Parkview Solicitors Ltd may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Website Policy

At Parkview Solicitors & Higher court Advocates we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies 
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

If you are a client and we have made a contract with you by electronic means you may be entitled to use an EU online dispute resolution service to assist with any contractual dispute you may have with us. This service can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/odr. Our email address is info@parkviewsolicitors.co.uk

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@parkviewsolicitors.co.uk.

Parkview Solicitors Ltd

Hamill House

112-116 Chorley New road

Bolton

BL1 4DH

Tel: 01204 565234

A full copy of our GDPR Policy, Terms of Business and  workforce diversity data is available upon request.

The Website Privacy Policy only has been provided by the legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

 

Share:
Let us help

For expert advice, complete the form below and we will get in touch with you.

How should we contact you?
Upload supporting documentation

Accreditations