Call 01204 565 234

Under European law, National Member States within the European Economic Area (EEA) are able to enjoy freedom of movement across Member States. In general terms this means that EEA / EU or Swiss nationals have the right to live and work in the UK.

As an EEA or Swiss national, you have the right to live and work in the UK (known as the 'right of residence') if:

  • You are working here (and have obtained our permission to work if this is required - see below); or
  • You can support yourself and your family in the UK without becoming an unreasonable burden on public funds.

A non-EEA family member of an EEA / EU national i.e Spouse , Parent, child or other dependant, will need to obtain an EEA family permit before travelling to the UK if they are coming to live with the EEA / EU national in the UK.

The non-EEA family member must be travelling to the UK:

  • With the EEA / EU national; or
  • To join the EEA / EU national here.

Your family

If you have a right to live the in the UK, your family may join you here. Your family is defined as:

  • Your spouse (husband or wife) or civil partner;
  • Any children or grandchildren of you, your spouse or your civil partner who are under 21 years of age or who are dependent on you; and
  • The parents or grandparents of you, your spouse or your civil partner.

If you are a student, only your spouse or civil partner and dependent children have a right of residence. Other relatives (including extended family members such as brothers, sisters and cousins) do not have an automatic right to live in the UK. To be considered, they must be able to show that they are dependent on you. If you and your partner are not married or in a civil partnership, you must be able to show that you are in a durable relationship with each other.

Our specialists can provide specialist legal advice in this area of law. Our solicitors will assist EEA / EU nationals and their non EEA national family members secure entry and residence in the United Kingdom. Please telephone our offices on 01204 498043 for further information. Our work will include:

  • Advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;
  • Advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • Advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application; and
  • Preparing a cover letter.
  • The completion of the paper or online application form;
We advise on 
  • EEA (QP)
  • EEA (FM)
  • EEA (PR)
  • EEA (EFM) for Non- Married partners and extended family members

At Parkview Solicitors we can also assist in the following areas of EEA immigration:

Residence Card - This is a document which confirms your right of residence under European law. A residence card is normally valid for 5 years from the date when it is issued.

Retaining Right of Residence - There are now a number of circumstances in which non-EEA national family members of EEA nationals may retain their right of residence in the UK if the EEA national leaves the UK or dies or the relevant marriage or civil partnership is terminated.

Derivative Residence Card - A person who does not qualify for a right of residence under the free movement directive (Directive 2004/38/EC) may qualify for another right of residence under EU law. These are known as 'derivative rights' because they come from (are 'derived' from) EU law, not from the directive.

Extended Family Members - Extended family members are more distant family members of the EEA national or of his/her spouse/civil partner who can demonstrate that they are dependent. Partners, where there is no civil partnership, who can show that they are in a 'durable relationship' are also considered to be extended family members. 

Registration Certificate as EEA EU European National (EEA1 Application) - If an EEA national is exercising Treaty rights in the UK then s/he may request that s/he is issued with a registration certificate as confirmation of his/her right of residence under EC law.

Permanent Residence- EEA national- A person can apply for confirmation of permanent residence if he has exercised treaty rights in the UK continuously for five years as:

  • Job seeker; or
  • Worker; or
  • Self-employed person; or
  • Self-sufficient person; or
  • Student.

Permanent Residence - Non EEA Family Member - When you have lived in the UK for five years in accordance with the EEA Regulations 2006 either as a family member of an EEA national or a person who has retained his right of residence (or combination of both), you can apply for permanent residence card.

We are reputable Immigration Solicitors with satisfied clients across the region, we offer immigration advice and serve clients in Bolton, Bury, Blackburn, Manchester, Nelson, Burnley, Brierfield, Accrington, Oldham, Ashton-under-lyne, Birmingham, London, Bradford, Leeds, Accrington, Rochdale and Stockport as well as nationally in England & Wales.

Our work will include;

Advising you on the relevant requirements, relevant laws and procedures;

  • Advising you on the relevant documents to be submitted in support of your application;
  • Considering the contents of such documents and discussing the same with you;
  • Advising you on the weaknesses and strengths of your application;
  • Help with arranging the Immigration Health Surcharge, if applicable;
  • The completion of the paper and/or online application form;
  • Preparing a cover letter; and
  • Arrange an appointment at the Visa Application centre in foreign country or post the documents to the relevant UKVI department should that be in the UK.
  •  

     

     

     

    Share:
    Let us help

    For expert advice, complete the form below and we will get in touch with you.

    How should we contact you?
    Upload supporting documentation

    Accreditations